Sunday, May 5, 2024

CINCO DE MAYO ......,,,,I HATE MAYO IT'S FUCKING DISGUSTING ...........

 Well it is  that time of  year again !!!!......cinco de mayo !!.....another  excuse  for  people  to get  fucking hammered !!!!........they really do not  need  an  excuse .....but  if they  fuck up .......they can blame  the  cartel fuckers (mexicans ).....now pablo is  gone  they cannot  blame  him .....)... ........listen it is  like  st patricks  day .......alcohol and  food  .......any reason to get plastered/hammered/fucked up/drunk as fuck/pissed/jan leeming.... ...steaming/blootered/snottered/elephant's....elephant's trunk.....drunk..............you get the  idea......because the mass of  people  hate their  fucking lives  ......if you did a  survey....... and  stopped  a  thousand people on their  way  to work .......this  would  give you the  average .....pissed of worker.....and  any escape   via drugs/alcohol.......it's a  fucking fact   jack .....i am just telling it like it is  .......Listen i live  in Scotland........  in a   shitty fucking frozen......  religiously divided  ......fucking  breeding stalls...... and  alcoholism was  rampant......people hate reality ........reality is  for people  who cannot handle  drugs .......and drugs are  for  people  who cannot handle  reality.... .......simple   as pie   my friends ...... ......but  at the  end of it a ll .....when the buzz wears off  .....you are right back to where you started only poorer,......yep .....skip!!!!! ......who fucking said life was  easy ......

Anyways ....... enjoy your  nachos and  tequila ......



Cinco de Mayo

Mexican history
Print    
Also known as: Anniversary of the Battle of Puebla
Battle of Puebla
Battle of Puebla
Spanish:
 
“Fifth of May”
Also called:
 
Anniversary of the Battle of Puebla
Related Topics:
 
Mexico
 
holiday
 
May

Cinco de Mayoholiday celebrated in parts of Mexico and the United States in honour of a military victory in 1862 over the French forces of Napoleon III.

When in 1861 Mexico declared a temporary moratorium on the repayment of foreign debts, English, Spanish, and French troops invaded the country. By April 1862 the English and Spanish had withdrawn, but the French, with the support of wealthy landowners, remained in an attempt to establish a monarchy under Maximilian of Austria and to curb U.S. power in North America. On May 5, 1862, a poorly equipped mestizo and Zapotec force under the command of General Ignacio Zaragoza defeated French troops at the Battle of Puebla, southeast of Mexico City; about 1,000 French troops were killed. Although the fighting continued and the French were not driven out for another five years, the victory at Puebla became a symbol of Mexican resistance to foreign domination. The city, which was later renamed Puebla de Zaragoza, is the site of a museum devoted to the battle, and the battlefield itself is maintained as a park.

Dancers at a Cinco de Mayo festival at the Mission District, San Francisco, California. (Photo dated 2019.) holidays
More From Britannica
Is Cinco de Mayo Mexico's Independence Day?

The day is celebrated in the state of Puebla with parades, speeches, and reenactments of the 1862 battle, though it is not much noticed in most of the rest of the country. In the mid-20th-century United States, the celebration of Cinco de Mayo became among Mexican immigrants a way of encouraging pride in their Mexican heritage. Critics observed that enthusiasm for the holiday celebration did not take off with a broader demographic until it was explicitly linked with the promotion of Mexican alcoholic beverages and that many U.S. festivities tended to both perpetuate negative stereotypes of Mexicans and promote excessive drinking.

Cinco de Mayo is not to be confused with Mexican Independence Day, which falls on September 16. The latter holiday was established in 1810, some 50 years before the 




No comments:

PIECE OF SHIT DIRTGABG..............

  I hope someone  in jail ........decapitates this  piece of shit ....look at this  filthy servile  repugnant bastard ,,,,,,I hate animal cr...